Posts Tagged ‘fiance visa’

h1

Immigration in New York

August 1, 2012

Immigration is a priority for millions of people around the world who wish to improve the quality of their life. Some immigrants are attempting to escape war, oppression and poverty, while others simply desire to start a new life in a new place. Immigration occurs legally and illegally all over the world. Illegal Immigration is essentially defined as entering a country without authorization. Entering the United States illegally is a crime and may lead to prison time or deportation.

Legal Methods of Entry

There are different ways to legally immigrate to the United States of America depending upon your specific situation. Those specifics include your country of origin, the reasons you wish to immigrate, your background, and your ability to be independent. Legal Immigration into the United States is not an easy process and requires a good deal of time, effort, and patience.

Some of the ways to acquire legal residency in the US include the act of obtaining a Visa. A Visa is an endorsement on a passport indicating that the holder is allowed to enter, leave, or stay for a specified period of time in a country.

Family-Based Visa: A Family based Visa is an Immigrant Visa that is reserved for foreign relatives of current legal US citizens and Lawful Permanent Residents.

K-1 Visa (Fiance Visa): A Visa that is typically issued to the fiance/fiancee of a United States citizen. This kind of Visa also requires a certificate of marriage between the immigrant and the U.S. citizen.

O-1 Visa: A Visa available to foreign nationals who have extraordinary ability in science, art, education, business, or athletics that has been demonstrated via international acclaim and recognized in the field through extensive documentation.

If you need help with Immigration in New York, contact NY Immigration Attorney Susan B. Henner at (914)358-5200 for a free consultation or more information.

Advertisements
h1

What is a Fiance/Fiancee Visa

May 4, 2012

Eligible Immigrants from all over the world have the opportunity to acquire permanent status in the United States if they are granted a K-1 visa, also known as a "Fiance" Visa.

A K-1 visa is typically issued to the fiance or fiancee of a United States citizen, and requires a certificate of marriage between the immigrant and the U.S. citizen and must be petitioned within 90 days of entry. Once married, the foreign citizen may be eligible for a green card, or lawful permanent residence in the United States. While a K-1 Visa is generally classified as a non-immigrant visa, it may include additional immigration benefits and is often under the jurisdiction of the Immigrant Visa section of United States embassy. Failure to acquire a certificate of marriage after attaining a K-1 visa for 90 days will result in deportation within 30 days. Immigrants that have been issued a fiance visa are also legally able to bring their children under a K2 Visa.

How to get a Fiance Visa

Despite being one of the easiest ways to get citizenship within the United States, approval of a fiance visa is not automatic, or guaranteed. The process involves moderate scrutiny of applications by immigration officials for the purpose of ensuring legitimacy of intent, and not for the sole purpose of gaining immigration benefits. Only a small percentage of K-1 visas are denied, however the process of Obtaining a Fiance Visa is complex and involves significantly large amounts of documentation and up to 5 months of USCIS and U.S. Embassy processing.

If you are applying for a Fiance Visa

The immigration process can be tricky and easily underestimated, that is why it requires the professional assistance of a competent attorney specialized in dealing with immigration topics. If you are an immigrant in or outside of the United States and want to know if you qualify for a Fiance Visa, please contact NY Immigration Attorney Susan B. Henner at 1-888-733-0141 for a consultation and more information.